Privacy Policy

modaxe.in knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of modaxe.in. By visiting modaxe.in, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by MODAXE under this Privacy Notice will be stored and controlled by MODAXE.

What Personal Information About Customers Does modaxe.in Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your shopping experience at modaxe.in. We use your information to assist sellers in handling your orders, delivering products and processing payments, communicating with you about orders, products and promotional offers with respect to our website, updating our records and generally maintaining your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend products that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our website, and communicating with you.

Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses modaxe.in or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of modaxe.in on other web sites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

E-mail Communications: To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from MODAXE if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

By using or continuing to use the website you agree to our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by modaxe.in in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for modaxe.in to disclose your information, if so required under the applicable law.

Does modaxe.in Share the Information It Receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. modaxe.in shares customer information only as described below that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In other cases, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

  • Third Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail to our customers, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable law.

  • Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of modaxe.in customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we may give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that MODAXE or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

  • Protection of modaxe.in and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of modaxe.in, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

  • Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Web sites?

Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party Web sites.

These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers"), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

Although modaxe.in does not provide any personal information to advertisers, advertisers (including ad-serving companies) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized advertisement meet the criteria used to personalize the ad.

What Information Can I Access?

modaxe.in gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with modaxe.in for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.

Are Children Allowed to Use the MODAXE marketplace on modaxe.in?

Use of the MODAXE marketplace on modaxe.in is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, who is responsible or operating or functioning a business establishment or ordering products for the business or personal usage, you may use the MODAXE marketplace on modaxe.in only if you have been specifically authorized by the relevant Governmental Authority.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at modaxe.in, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you search, buy, bid, post or participate in a contest or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you: search for a product; place an order through modaxe.in or one of our third-party sellers; provide information in Your Account; communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; compile Wish Lists or other gift registries, provide and rate Reviews; and employ other personal notification services such as such as Available to Order Notifications. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name; address and phone number; content of reviews, credit card information; e-mails to us; and financial information.

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create certain features; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our website for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.